Privacy statement regarding processing personal data

Konutherm BV, established at Pascalweg 15B, 8071 SE Nunspeet, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Konutherm BV
Pascalweg 15B
8071 SE Nunspeet
The Netherlands
+31 341 264 283
https://www.konutherm.com

Mrs Den Hartog is the Data Protection Officer of Konutherm BV.
She can be reached via info@konutherm.com.

Konutherm BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process: First and last name – Gender – Address details – Telephone number – E-mail address – and any other personal data you actively provide on the website, in correspondence and / or by telephone.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@konutherm.com and we will delete this information.

Konutherm BV processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Sending our newsletter and / or advertising leaflet – You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services – Inform you about changes to our services and products

Konutherm BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (eg an employee of Konutherm BV). Konutherm BV uses a CRM database system for the recording of customer data and settlement of quotations, projects, service requests and payments within the framework of its services.

Konutherm BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Konutherm BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Konutherm BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Konutherm BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Konutherm BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Konutherm BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@konutherm.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Konutherm BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Konutherm BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@konutherm.com.